• “Stefan cel Mare” University of Suceava
• Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
• University of Medicine and Pharmacy of Bucharest
• University of Pitesti.
On Wednesday May 24, representatives from the ministries of education and universities of Azerbaijan and Romania will participate in a forum to discuss the process of education reform, the restructuring of higher education to remain competitive in an international environment, and the challenges of adjusting to the needs and requirements of the labor market. The day will close with a students’ education fair, hosted by ADA University, where students can learn about the educational programs and study opportunities offered by the attending Romanian universities. Thursday, May 25 will be mainly dedicated to inter-university meetings between specific institutions of higher learning in Azerbaijan and Romania.
A number of inter-university agreements are expected to be signed between Azerbaijani and Romanian institutions, paving the way for increased cooperation in fields of research and increased opportunities for short and long-term faculty and student exchanges between universities.
The University Forum takes place shortly before the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Romania and Azerbaijan, which will be celebrated on June 17th, 2017.
Please enter your comment!