Home Culture Baku hosts Indonesian Cultural Festival
Baku hosts Indonesian Cultural Festival
The 2nd Indonesian Cultural Festival has kicked off in the Azerbaijani capital of Baku on September 9 with a solemn opening ceremony at Heydar Aliyev Palace. Participants of the event first viewed an exhibition highlighting Indonesia`s national culture.
Indonesian ambassador Husnan bey Fananie hailed at the opening speech cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Indonesia. He said the festival coincides with the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries. The ambassador praised bilateral political and economic ties: “Indonesia and Azerbaijan are allies in several international forums. This festival is being held as a sign of solidarity to Azerbaijani people, especially IDPs suffering from the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.”
The ambassador noted that there are 1,340 ethnic groups in Indonesia. He stressed that Azerbaijan also has features of rich culture and multinationality: “Both countries understand importance of development of tolerance and solidarity. Difference enriches us. I’m sure this festival will play a role of bridge to unite powers for interest of both countries”.
Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Adalat Valiyev said the festival is a good opportunity for Azerbaijanis to familiarize themselves with Indonesia`s rich, colorful culture.
He hailed Indonesia`s supporting Azerbaijan`s fair position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Deputy chair of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Fuad Huseynov highlighted the causes and consequences of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The festival continued with a concert. The ceremony featured performance from famous Indonesian jazz musician Dwiki Dharmawan, Indonesian traditional dances from Azerbaijani college students and Indonesian professional dancers.
The second day of the festival was held at the seaside boulevard as a funwalk program and also feature an open-air performance on the stage.
Meanwhile, Days of Azerbaijani Culture will be held in Indonesia next year. This was agreed by Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Adalat Valiyev and ambassador Husnan Bey Fanani on the sidelines of the second Indonesian Cultural Festival.
Valiyev said Azerbaijan wants to organize Culture Days so that “Indonesia’s 270 million population familiarize themselves with our cultural values”.
The Indonesian ambassador welcomed the idea, and expressed his readiness to assist in organizing events promoting Azerbaijan`s culture.
Husnan Bey Fananie also revealed plans to open an Azerbaijani center in Jakarta.
“I am conducting negotiations with appropriate officials in Jakarta,” said the ambassador, stressing the role of culture in developing relations between the two countries.