Home Culture Baku to host Euro Tolerance Festival
Baku to host Euro Tolerance Festival
The second IMAGINE Euro Tolerance Festival will take place in Baku on May 2-17. The festival will include films screening, world music concerts, street and art performances, conferences and master classes with international movie directors. Entrance to all the events is free, on first come, first serve basis.
IMAGINE 2018 will be organized by the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan.
As much as 40 films from 30 countries will be screened within the festival, including many awarded films. The films will be in different languages with Azerbaijani or English subtitles. The festival will include films both from EU and non-EU countries, namely from Argentina, Brazil, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Peru, Mexico, Israel, Switzerland, Norway, the US, Moldova and Serbia.
Film Directors from Latvia, Netherlands, Poland, Belgium and Lithuania will deliver master classes within the festival.
IMAGINE 2018 will also host ethnic concerts reflecting the values of tolerance and intercultural dialogue and a theatre performance.
A full list of the events of the festival is available here:
The first IMAGINE Euro Tolerance Festival was held in Baku in October 2017.