Home Culture Romanian centenary exhibition opens in Baku
Romanian centenary exhibition opens in Baku
In 2018 Romania celebrates a centenary since its unification. On this occasion the Embassy of Romania in Baku in cooperation with the Azerbaijan National Library named after M.F. Akhundov organized a photo exhibition of the Cotroceni National Museum under the authority of the Presidential Administration. The exhibition called “The Great Union. From Victory in World War One to the Coronation of the Great Romanian Sovereigns” will remain open in the Azerbaijan National Library until July 10.
Representatives of foreign diplomatic missions in Baku, Azerbaijani cultural figures, officials and journalists took part in the opening ceremony of the exhibition.
Director of the Cotroceni National Museum Liviu Sebastian Jicman, who came to Baku to attend the opening of the exhibition, told the guests that the rare photographs of the museum heritage show important historical events taking place in Romania after the I World War. In particular, a lot of attention is paid to the activities of the Romanian royal family, namely Queen Maria and King Ferdinand, who greatly contributed to the unification of the country.
Romanian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dan Iancu, in turn, noted that this year is very important for both Azerbaijan and Romania – the former celebrates the century of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, meanwhile the latter marks the centenary its unification.
Azerbaijani Parliament Member Ganira Pashayeva noted that Azerbaijan and Romania enjoy a long-standing friendship and cooperation, and this exhibition will contribute to further strengthening of relations between the two countries. She went on to add that she plans to publish a book about the sightseeing in Romania in the near future.