Green Globe Gala: Fostering Environmental Consciousness Through Education
The European Azerbaijan School recently hosted the highly anticipated Green Globe Gala, a grand affair aimed at fostering a global impact through collaborative efforts and environmental awareness. This prestigious event, held in partnership with Azerbaijan’s leading English language magazine, Azeri Observer, attracted an illustrious crowd of 150 guests. Among them were ambassadors, foreign diplomats in Azerbaijan, esteemed figures from prominent local and international companies, renowned public figures, and media representatives.
The evening commenced with a warm welcome from Francesco Banchini, Director of the European Azerbaijan School, and Arslan Abbasov, Founder and Publisher of Azeri Observer Magazine. In his opening speech, Banchini emphasized the significance of the event, stating, “Azerbaijan is going to host the COP29 in November, and Mr. President Ilham Aliyev declared a Green Year for this year. We need to make a change, and it starts with education. We need to nurture future generations, inspire them, and show them the right way.”
Arslan Abbasov echoed these sentiments, highlighting Azerbaijan’s commitment to environmental sustainability. “Azerbaijan is committed to developing its renewable energy potential, which is an important part of the country’s plan to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 40% by 2050. The country intends to increase renewable power capacity to 30% by 2030 and diversify its existing energy system to become a leader in green energy,” he stated. “Environmental protection is one of the most important topics ever. The earth is our common home, and taking care of it is our main task since we do not have a plan B.”
The significance of a green economy and its connection to the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) was a central theme of the gala. A green economy promotes sustainable development, reduces environmental risks, and aims to improve human well-being and social equity. By focusing on renewable energy, sustainable agriculture, and efficient resource use, a green economy directly contributes to several SDGs, including Goal 7 (Affordable and Clean Energy), Goal 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production), and Goal 13 (Climate Action).
Azerbaijan’s initiatives to transition to a green economy are in line with these goals. The country’s efforts to increase renewable energy capacity and reduce greenhouse gas emissions demonstrate a commitment to sustainable development that not only benefits the environment but also enhances economic resilience and social equity.
The gala also featured speeches from Samir Mammadov, Country Director of the UN Global Compact in Azerbaijan, and Fuad Hatamov, Head of Communications and Partnerships at WWF Azerbaijan. Both emphasized the importance of embedding environmental protection in education. Mammadov stated, that laying the foundation for environmental protection during the educational stage is crucial for fostering a generation that values and actively contributes to sustainability.
The event was not only a platform for promoting green standards but also a celebration of talent and creativity. Guests enjoyed performances by a music band and dance groups from the European Azerbaijan School, showcasing the impressive skills of the students. The evening’s highlight was the drawing of gifts generously provided by event partners, adding an element of excitement and gratitude.
The event’s partners, including The M.O.S.T. luxury-lifestyle magazine, Scalini, Fairmont Baku Flame Towers, Delonghi, Parfum City, ATDC, EAS Catering, Savalan, Luxury Wine Boutique, and ShootMe Group contributed to the gala’s festive ambiance. The exquisite green arrangements by Zire Gulchuluk adorned the venue, creating a visually stunning environment that reinforced the event’s theme of environmental consciousness.
The Green Globe Gala highlighted the power of unity and collaboration in addressing global challenges and underscored the importance of fostering environmental awareness from a young age. With Azerbaijan set to host COP29 and its ongoing commitment to sustainable development, the Green Globe Gala served as a timely reminder that collective efforts in education and community engagement can drive meaningful change. While the European Azerbaijan School, founded in 2011, once again confirmed its mission to promote self-discipline, motivation, and excellence in learning that aligns with the broader goal of nurturing students who can flourish in the global economy and contribute meaningfully to their communities.