Home Nation Baku to Host Italian Gastronomic Festival
Baku to Host Italian Gastronomic Festival
Italian Piazza – the Festival of Gastronomic Entertainment will take place in Baku on June 23-26.
The Festival aims to promote Italian culture and it will give the opportunity to develop trade relations between Azerbaijan and Italy. It is going to be a unique occasion to taste wines and foods from different
Italian regions, attend master classes, and participate in gastronomic lunches, dinners and events.
The starred guests of the Festival are the Executive Chef of famous restaurant Balzi Rossi, Emanuele Mongillo,  internationally known Italian bartenders Diego Ferrari and Marco Dongi and Chef Pizzaiolo Aleksandr Slutu.
Brand Ambassadors of the Festival are famous art decorator Madina Guliyeva, the chef symbol of Italian cuisine in Azerbaijan Elio Bevilacqua, Italian expert enologist Marco Catelano, lifestyle influencer Elchin Amirov, and food blogger Emilia Aliyeva.
The best Italian Chefs in Azerbaijan, such as Renato Rizzi from Four Seasons, Roberto Basei from La Dolce Vita, Roberto Zizi from Fairmont, Massimo Fusè from Scalini and Dominico Nicolino from JW Marriott will delight the guests with their special dishes.
The main venue of the Festival is The Landmark, the most prestigious business center in the heart of Baku, which for the occasion will transform into a unique “Food Village”. The opening of the event will be held in the terrace of Galatea, located in the evocative Old City, while the closing dinner will be held in the romantic terrace of Eyvan Restaurant, inside the magnificent Four Seasons Hotel Baku. CASA Culinary Arts Center of Azerbaijan will host high-level masterclasses, and an online Italian
Piazza Festival will be held on the Wolt platform.
Many companies from Italy and Azerbaijan are involved in this Festival and they are going to present their products/services in a B2B and B2C exhibition.
The Festival is organized under the patronage of the Italian Embassy in Baku and the Italian Trade Agency (ICE), and supported by Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, The Landmark,  Four Seasons Hotel, CASA Culinary Arts Center of Azerbaijan, Galatea, Pasha Travel, and Wolt.