Home Nation Greek National Day Reception Unites Azerbaijan and Greece
Greek National Day Reception Unites Azerbaijan and Greece
The Greek Embassy in Baku hosted a grand reception on April 2 to celebrate the National Day of Greece, uniting Azerbaijani officials, foreign diplomats, and business leaders in a celebration of friendship and cooperation. The event, marked by cultural performances and diplomatic exchanges, underscored the deepening ties between Greece and Azerbaijan.
The evening commenced with a moving rendition of the National Anthems of both Greece and Azerbaijan, resonating with the shared values and mutual respect between the two nations. Guests were treated to a mesmerizing performance by the Orchestra of the National Conservatory, enchanting the audience with the timeless melodies of “Omorfi Poli” by Mikis Theodorakis and “Gozle Meni” by Suleyman Alasgarov. As the music filled the air, captivating videos showcasing the picturesque landscapes and rich cultural heritage of Greece further immersed the attendees in the beauty of the Mediterranean nation.
Opening the event Ambassador Christos Capodistrias expressed the significance of the occasion, stating, “It’s important to be here in Baku and celebrate our national day with our Azerbaijani friends.”
Ambassador Capodistrias emphasized the importance of dialogue and collaboration in strengthening ties between the two nations. He remarked, “This evening, we are also celebrating the friendship that unites our countries and our peoples.”
In his speech at the reception, Ambassador Capodistrias extended gratitude to Azerbaijani officials for their hospitality and underscored the commitment to dialogue and cooperation, and in particular for the opportunity to have Greek representation at the 11th Global Baku Forum last month.
Addressing the gathering, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elnur Mammadov, highlighted the significant progress in bilateral cooperation across various spheres, particularly in energy and education. He remarked, “Energy cooperation constitutes a basis of bilateral economic relations between Azerbaijan and Greece. The Southern Gas Corridor and Trans Adriatic Pipeline are exceptionally important for Europe’s energy security.”
Mr. Mammadov also underscored the potential for expanding economic cooperation and highlighted the success of educational exchanges between the two countries, noting that “The joint Master’s program between the University of Western Macedonia of Greece and the Azerbaijan State University of Economics is the most successful example of our cooperation in the field of education.”
In an exclusive interview with AssA-Irada news agency, Ambassador Capodistrias elaborated on the pivotal role of energy cooperation in bilateral relations, highlighting Azerbaijan’s contribution to Europe’s energy security. He remarked, “We value our cooperation with Azerbaijan in the energy sector and we consider Azerbaijan to be a reliable provider of energy security not only to our country but also to Europe.”
He also noted that apart from Trans Adriatic Pipeline there is The Greece-Bulgaria Interconnector with a very significant potential to extend the provision of natural gas not only to Bulgaria, but also to Romania and perhaps even to Moldova and Ukraine, adding that “Of course this is just ideas, but Azerbaijan has proven that ideas get become reality. The Southern Gas Corridor was initially also an idea, but thanks to President Ilham Aliyev and his ability to foresee the future it has become a reality and we all benefit from it.”
Acknowledging the upcoming visit of Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Fariz Rzayev, to Greece, Ambassador Capodistrias expressed optimism about further deepening bilateral relations. He stated, “The deputy foreign minister is going to participate in the works of the Delphi Forum, which is an international diplomatic forum. It will be very important to hear an Azerbaijani official, like Mr. Rzayev, to talk about the Azerbaijani view of many international issues and bilateral issues between us and Azerbaijan.”
The celebration of Greek National Day in Azerbaijan served as a testament to the enduring friendship and growing partnership between the two nations, paving the way for enhanced cooperation and mutual prosperity in the years to come.