Baku to host first ever Indian trade show
The first ever Indian trade show will be held in Azerbaijan’s capital Baku on March 13-16.
Best of India Show 2018 will take place in Amay Shopping Center from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. The entry will be free.
As much as 95 Indian companies will take part in the trade show, Indian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Sanjay Rana said at the press conference on March 12. They will showcase Indian high quality goods and services, such as electronic home appliances, drugs and pharmaceuticals, gems and jewellery, bicycle and cycle parts, food products, gifts and handicrafts, stationery, home furnishing, textile and garments, cosmetics, and etc. Apart from business part, the trade show will include cultural events and Bollywood style performances portraying India’s rich cultural heritage. The visitors will also have an opportunity to try traditional Indian food.
Moreover, Azerbaijan-India Business Forum will be held in Baku on March 13 within the visit of Indian business delegation.
The both events are organized by the PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry of India and supported by Indian Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Azerbaijan’s National Confederation of Entrepreneurs and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).
Indian PHD Chamber, established in 1905, acts as a catalyst in the promotion of industry, trade and entrepreneurship. It has approximately 130,000 direct and indirect members.
According to Ambassador Rana, a number of business-to-business meetings will be held during the visit of Indian delegation. In particular, Indian companies plan to discuss possibilities to launch direct flights between Azerbaijan and India with Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL). Mr. Rana noted that such a flight would contribute to development of business ties between the two countries. The ambassador also said that Indian companies are interested in promotion of its products in Azerbaijani market and creation of joint ventures in pharmaceutical and other fields.
Representatives of Indian PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, who came to Baku to take part in the exhibition, said that the trade turnover between the two countries is quite low and the Best of India trade show should help to raise it to a new level.
It was noted that the Chamber plans to organize Indian trade shows in Azerbaijan every year starting from now.