Pakistani Embassy Informs Azerbaijani People About Situation in Kashmir
Pakistani Embassy in Azerbaijan has hosted a press event dedicated to Kashmir’s “Black Day” – the day when Jammu and Kashmir region joined the Dominion of India in 1947.
Pakistani Ambassador to Azerbaijan Bilal Hayee briefed Azerbaijani journalists on the history of Jammu and Kashmir conflict, that has been going on for over 70 years, and the current situation in the region. He noted that Pakistan prefers a peaceful solution to the dispute based on UN Security Council resolutions, however these resolutions have not been implemented so far. He also reminded that both Pakistan and India are nuclear powers, and an open conflict between them could wreak havoc on the region.
The Ambassador noted that on August 5, 2019, India took unilateral decision to abrogate Articles 370 and 35A, regarding special status of Jammu and Kashmir and alter its demographic structure. According to him, the rights of the indigenous Muslim population are grossly violated in Kashmir.
He went on to add that Pakistan will not relent in its support until the Kashmiris realize their legitimate right to self-determination in accordance with the United Nations Security Council resolutions.
Earlier Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry repeatedly noted that Azerbaijan, as responsible member of the international community, supports the peaceful resolution of Jammu and Kashmir issue in accordance with the norms and principles of international law and the relevant UNSC resolutions, as well as with full respect to the international humanitarian law.