Fairmont Baku Hosts F1 Grand Prix After Party
Fairmont Baku Flame Towers hosted an exclusive cocktail party dedicated to the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2023. The guests of the event met at the hotel’s stunning Jazz Club to experience a spectacular celebration of the end of the highest class race after several hectic days at the track.
High-profile guests that attended included Ambassadors of the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Croatia, European Union, Morocco, and Italy, representatives of Azerbaijan’s Diaspora Committee, biggest local and international companies like Azercell, Blue Planet, Italdizain, Port of Baku, Turkish Airlines, Chopard, Sophie Couture, Adore, Italian Trade Commission, Dubai Chamber of Commerce, Yarat Art Center, ADA University, hosts of the main TV channels in Azerbaijan and many other celebrities.
The organizers of the stylish event, The General Manager of the Fairmont Baku Flame Towers, Mr. George Ganchev, and the Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Azeri Observer and The M.O.S.T. magazines, Mr. Arslan Abbasov welcomed the audience and wished everyone a pleasant evening in a perfect ambiance.
The guests plunged into the high-octane world of F1 while being entertained by numerous competitions, like chocolate racecar painting and a quiz, with interesting questions about the history of the races in Baku. The participants could demonstrate how big F1 fans they are and had an opportunity to get memorable gifts from Fairmont Baku and the event sponsors: Astoria, Savalan Wines, Mugham Perfume, Fleur Privee, Violet Flowers, and Flash Cart. The media partner of the event was the Design Tour TV show, which will prepare a special video from the party.
The highlight of the evening was Sabrage, an opening of a champagne bottle with a sword, performed by representatives of Astoria Wines – Anastasia Filiuta, and Savalan Wines – Aygun Ataeva.
Azerbaijan Grand Prix is one of the stages of the World Championship in motor racing in the Formula 1 class. It has been held in Baku since 2016. The races of the 2023 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix took place on April 28-30. Red Bull pilot Sergio Pérez put together the perfect performance to claim the main race victory. Pérez’s teammate Max Verstappen came in second and Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc came in third.  Fernando Alonso, Carlos Sainz, Lewis Hamilton, Lance Stroll, George Russell, Lando Norris, and Yuki Tsunoda rounded out the top ten in Azerbaijan and all took home valuable World Drivers’ Championship points.
The Azerbaijan Grand Prix will remain on the calendar through the 2026 season, with a new three-year agreement being signed between Formula 1 and the country.
Featuring picturesque views of the city of Baku or the Caspian Sea, five-star Fairmont Baku is located in the iconic buildings of the Flame Towers complex – a mesmerizing symbol of modern Baku in the heart of the city. The hotel brings 299 superbly appointed guest rooms and suites, 19 serviced apartments, and an array of Fairmont Gold options.