The captivating Night of Flavor and Fashion unfolded at magnificent The Merchant Baku Hotel on October 9, featuring a presentation of a new exclusive menu at The Latitude and Longitude Bar Lounge.
The exquisite evening combined culinary brilliance with the elegance of Azerbaijani fashion. Guests were treated to a culinary journey curated by Executive Chef Abulfaz Habibov, an esteemed professional with a decade of international hotel experience and several awards from events both in the country and abroad. The new menu, a fusion of Western cooking techniques, Middle Eastern spices, Asian aromas, and the simplicity of Azerbaijani cuisine with a modern twist, was inspired by the Caspian heritage and the routes of the Caspian shipping company. From traditional Azerbaijani sweets to unique Asian spices and Italian-French classics, the menu featured a blend of different cuisines, including vegetarian selections. The restaurant’s mixologists showcased their craft, offering a range of cocktails created with special recipes, unique techniques, and careful curation to deliver the ultimate aromatic pleasure.
The event was organized in collaboration with Azeri Observer and The M.O.S.T. magazines, adding a touch of sophistication to the night. As part of the evening, guests enjoyed a mesmerizing fashion show featuring three Azerbaijani brands: Uventa, Tuva, and Lora.
Uventa, founded in 2012, focuses on high-quality casual and pret-a-porter fashion, collaborating with leading fabric manufacturers globally. TUVA Collection, founded by Shabnam Bayramova in 2019, emphasizes elegance and versatility in its designs, catering to both local and international markets. Lora, established in 2016, captivated the audience with its trendy designs and stylish outfits, a testament to the artistic vision of designer Liaman Mikayil.
Among the attendees of The Night of Flavor and Fashion were ambassadors, diplomats, heads of the largest companies in Baku, socialites, and influential fashion and lifestyle bloggers.
The evening concluded with a raffle allowing the guests to receive gifts from The Merchant Baku Hotel and its partners: Savalan, Astoria, Mugham Parfume, and Gilabi Ceramics. Design Tour supported event as a media-partner.
The Latitude and Longitude Bar Lounge, with its unique mixology bar and enchanting culinary offerings, once again affirmed its position as a premier destination for those seeking an exquisite blend of taste, culture, and style.
The Merchant Baku Hotel is located in a historic building that once housed the Caspian Shipping Company. Originally designed by renowned architect Konstantin Borisoglebski in 1858, the iconic architecture of the building reflects one of the most dynamic and vital periods in the history of Azerbaijan. Located in the heart of Baku, the hotel is a snow-white liner sailing on the ocean, where you can relax, feeling like a member of a sea cruise. The entire interior design of this hotel is in the style of “The Great Gatsby”, while its 63 luxurious rooms have a unique design inspired by the fantastic combination of French architectural styles “Art Deco” and “Art Nouveau”.