Indonesia is coming to Azerbaijan
Indonesia will come to Azerbaijan on September 11-15 with the 4th Indonesian Cultural Festival.
“As always, the festival this year will bring the best and the brightest of Indonesia to Azerbaijan, whether it is its people, culture, entertainment, or cuisine. Baku will not only going to be able to witness our cultural performances, but also to taste our food and catch a glimpse of how beautiful Indonesia is,” Indonesian Ambassador to Baku Husnan Bey Fananie said presenting the upcoming festival to journalists on Friday.
The festival will open with a concert of Indonesian music, dances and theater performances at Heydar Aliyev Palace, which will take place on September 11, 7 p.m. On September 14-15, Indonesian products exhibition and cultural performances will be opened for everyone at Fountain Square from 3 p.m. till 10 p.m. On September 12, a Seminar on multiculturalism in literature and Business meeting will be held within the festival.
Officials from Indonesian Ministries of Education, Tourism and Youth and Sport and businesspersons from such sectors of economy as consumer goods, houseware and tourism will arrive in Baku to attend the festival.
The events are free of charge. Further information could be found at, Facebook page KBRI BAKU or Instagram page @kbri_baku.  For tickets for the concert at Heydar Aliyev Center please contact the embassy: 012 5962168/ 012 5970514.
Indonesia is a member of G20 and the largest economic power of ASEAN, contributing about 40 percent of its GDP.
Azerbaijan opened Embassy in Indonesia in 2006, Indonesian Embassy in Azerbaijan was opened in 2010. Center of Indonesian studies has been functioning in Azerbaijani University of Languages since 2012. In 2017, the Azerbaijan Center was launched at the Central Library of the University of Indonesia.  The trade turnover between the two countries is increasing year over year. Indonesian export has increased from $3,252 in 2017 to $68,906 in 2018, according to Indonesian Ministry of Trade. Azerbaijan exports to Indonesia about 2 million barrels of oil per year and enhances export of other products. Azerbaijani citizens can visit Indonesia for tourist purposes without visa for up to 30 days. Indonesian citizens can get Azerbaijani e-visa or visa on arrival valid for 30 days.