Romanian National Culture Day celebrated in Baku
The Romanian National Culture Day, dedicated to the anniversary of Romanian poet Mihai Eminescu, was celebrated in Baku.
The International conference “Romania – Cultural Identity” with participation of scientists from Azerbaijan, Romania, Moldova, Kazakhstan and other countries was held in Baku on this occasion.
The event was organized by the Romanian Language and Culture Center under Azerbaijani University of Languages, with the support of Romanian Embassy in Baku.
The guests of the event and Romanian language students presented lectures and activities, which covered a variety of topics, including visual arts, photography, language comparisons and influences, literature, translations, folklore and traditions, cultural personalities, cultural exchanges between Romania and Azerbaijan and Romanian music. The students also enchanted the audience with Mihai Eminescu’s poems in Azerbaijani language.
Mihai Eminescu (1850-1889) was a Romantic poet, novelist, and journalist, generally regarded as the most famous and influential Romanian poet, as well as the first modern poet in Romanian literature. Eminescu’s poems have been translated in over 60 languages. His life, work and poetry strongly influenced the Romanian culture and his poems are widely studied in Romanian public schools.