Baku Hosts Exhibition by Well-known Swedish Photographer
A photo exhibition “Landscapes and Portraits” by a well-known Swedish photographer Elisabeth Toll opened at Baku Photography House on April 27.
The exhibition displays some of the photos of beautiful Baku, Gabala and Nakhchivan taken by Elisabeth Toll during her previous visits to Azerbaijan, as well as images of Swedish forests and a series of highly individual portraits.
The event is one of the projects dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Sweden and Azerbaijan, and it is organized by the Embassy of Sweden in Baku, in cooperation with Administration of Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve and Oriflame, Swedish cosmetics and beauty company.
The photographer also gave an interactive lecture on “The Art of Photography” on April 27 at Baku Photography House. During her talk, she elaborated on points that photographers should pay special attention to when taking landscape, portrait, and fashion photos.
“Landscapes and Portraits” photography exhibition will run until May 29 at Baku Photography House. Tickets are available at
Elisabeth Toll was born and raised in Stockholm, Sweden. During a successful career in international photography, she has been focusing mainly on fashion, portraiture and landscape. Her clients include Louis Vuitton, Omega, Sisley, H&M, French and Swedish Elle, French, German and Russian Vogue, L’Uomo Vogue, Harper’s Bazaar UK, Bon, Stiletto, Man about Town among others. She has been invited by the Swedish Royal Court to make the most recent series of portraits of H.R.H. Crown Princess Victoria and Her family. Elisabeth Toll has been exhibiting her photographic works in France, Germany, Sweden and the USA.